COMMON NAMESCIENTIFIC NAMEDISTRIBUTIONHABITATBEHAVIOUR ANDFOOD HABITFOOD IONSTATUSASIAN ELEPHANTElephas maximus (Linnaeus, 1758)Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cambodia, China, India, Laos, MalayPeninsula, Myanmar, Nepal, Thailand, Vietnam.Grasslands, tropical evergreen forests, semi-evergreen forests, moistdeciduous and also dry deciduous forests and dry thorn forests in addition tocultivated and secondary forests and scrublands.They scrape the soil for clay or minerals. Elephants are able to distinguish lowamplitude sounds. They use infrasound to communicate. They were thought totypically follow the leadership of older adult females.Generalist feeders and they are grazers and browsers both. They need 80 –200 litres of water a day.Rice, soaked gram, paddy, lentil, wheat, molasses, green leaves / fodder,sugarcane top, banana, salt. BODY LENGTH- Varies from 5.5 to 6.5 m. BODY WEIGHT- Below 4 tons. Body COLOUR – It has a sparsely haired dark coloured skin.60 years in captivityHabitat loss, hunting, poaching and loss of corridors.Scheduled I of Wildlife (P) Act, 1972 and IUCN 2016 (ver 3.1) - Endangered
COMMONNAMESCIENTIFICNAMEDISTRIBUTIONHABITATASIATIC LIONBEHAVIOURAND FOODHABITFOOD SERVEDHEREBRIEFDESCRIPTIONIt is a social animal and lives in groups called prides. Males join in only to eatand mate.Prefer large prey species within a weight range of 190 to 550 kg.Buffalo (boneless) and meat, Cattle contribute significantly to the lion’s diet.Panthera leo (Linnaeus, 1758)Gir Forest in Gujarat, Western India, is the only wild habitatDry deciduous and thorny forest and savanna. BODY LENGTH- Varies from 170 to 240cm. BODY WEIGHT- 160 - 190 kg in male and 110 - 120 kg in females. BODY COLOUR- Fur colour ranges from ruddy-tawny, heavilyspeckled with pelage of black to sandy or bluish-grey colour. Maleshave only moderate mane growth at the top of the head. Females lackthe mane.16 - 18 years in captivityLIFE-SPANHabitat loss, hunting and poaching.THREATCONSERVATION Scheduled I of W(P)Act, 1972, IUCN Red List 2016 (3.1) EndangeredSTATUS
COMMON NAMESCIENTIFIC NAMEASSAMESE MACAQUEMacaca assamensis pelops (Hogson, 1840)DISTRIBUTIONHABITATIndia, Myanmar, China, Vietnam.In dense deciduous and semi-evergreen forest fringes and crop landsexcept the high Himalayas.They are diurnal. Both arboreal and terrestrial. It drops from the trees tothe ground, if alarmed. Thy are social animals, lives in a group of upto 50members. However, the average number is normally closer to 10 – 15members.They are omnivorous and feed on fruits, leaves, invertebrates and cereals.Sweet fruits, bread, banana, red potato, carrot, guava, beans, apple, papaya,grapes. BODY LENGTH- Varies from 51 to 73.5 cm with tail length 15 30 cm. BODY WEIGHT- 5 - 10 kg. BODY COLOUR- Pelage colour is yellowish-grey to dark brown.The facial skin is dark brownish to purplish.Up to 31 years in captivity.07BEHAVIOUR ANDFOOD HABITFOOD SERVEDHEREBRIEFDESCRIPTIONLIFE-SPANNO. OFINDIVIDUALS INZOOTHREATCONSERVATIONSTATUSHabitat loss, hunting and poaching, over exploitationScheduled II of W(P)Act, 1972, IUCN Red List 2016 (3.1) near threatened
COMMON NAMESCIENTIFIC NAMEDISTRIBUTIONBARKING DEER / KAKARMuntiacus muntjak (Zimmermann, 1780)Bangladesh, Southern China, North-Eeastern India, SriLanka, Nepal, Pakistan, Cambodia, Vietnam, the Malay Peninsula,the Riau Archipelago, Sumatra, Bangka Island, Belitung, Java, Bali,and Borneo.HABITATIndian muntjac is found in the tropical and subtropical deciduous forests,grasslands, savannas, and scrub forests, as well as in the hilly country onthe slopes of the Himalayas.BEHAVIOUR ANDFOOD HABITIndian muntjac is a solitary animal, territory marking is done by scentmarker (secretions of the preorbital gland). Fight for territory, mate andresources between males is common. Under predation threat or life stressthey give out bark-like alarm call.They are omnivores, both browsers and grazers with a diet consisting ofgrasses, ivy, prickly bushes, low growing leaves, bark, twigs, herbs, fruit,sprouts, seeds, tender shoots, bird eggs and small warm-blooded animals.FOOD SERVEDHEREWheat bran, soaked gram, crushed barley, red potato, carrot, leafyvegetables, boiled lentil, cabbage green fodder, oats, banana, common salt.BRIEFDESCRIPTION BODY LENGTH - Varies from 89 – 135 cm and the height rangesfrom 40 – 65 cm. BODY WEIGHT - Averages around 18 kg. BODY COLOUR - It has very soft, thick, dense coat covering.Coloration of the coat changes from dark brown to yellowish andgrayish brown depending on the season. The Muntjacs' coat isgolden tan on the dorsal side and white on the ventral side of thebody, the limbs are dark brown to reddish brown, and the face isdark brown.LIFE-SPAN17 years in captivity.THREATHunted for sport as well as for their meat and skin, human-wildlifeconflict.Least Concern (IUCN 3.1)CONSERVATIONSTATUS
COMMONNAMESCIENTIFICNAMEDISTRIBUTIONHABIT ANDHABITATBENGAL TIGER (BAGH)BEHAVIOURAND FOODHABITNocturnal and crepuscular in habit, excellent swimmer, usually hunts betweensunset and dawn. May be able to cover long distance to hunt the prey.Carnivores, feed upon a broad range of large to small preys. In absence ofnatural prey, it may adopt cattle lifting and man eating habit.Buffalo Meat.FOOD SERVEDHEREBRIEFDESCRIPTIONPanthera tigris (Linnaeus, 1758)India, Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan, China and Myanmar.Lives in varied habitats like humid evergreen forests, dry open jungle, grassyswamps of the terai and mangrove swamps of Sundarbans. BODY LENGTH- 120 - 170 cm in average BODY WEIGHT- 180 – 258 kg in Male; 100 - 160 kg in Female. BODY COLOUR- Pelage colour is yellow to light orange, with stripesranging from dark brown to black; the belly and the interior parts ofthe limbs are white, and the tail is orange with black rings.About 23 years in captivityLIFE-SPANHabitat loss, hunting and poaching, trade for tiger derivatives.THREATCONSERVATION Schedule of W(P) Act, 1972 , IUCN Red List 2016 (3.1) EndangeredSTATUS
COMMON NAMESCIENTIFIC NAMEBLACK BUCKAntilope cervicapra (Linnaeus, 1758)DISTRIBUTIONFrom Punjab south to Kanyakumari and east to Bihar and also in WestBengalOpen forests and riparian undergrowth, stream-side forests, orchards andother cultivated areas and also in open scrubs.They are diurnal and activity slows down around noon. They form threekinds of group- the female herd, the territorial males and bachelor males.Herbivores, graze on low grasses, prefers mainly sedges, fall witchgrass,mesquite.Soaked gram, soaked maize, crushed maize, chattu, minced meat, ant-egg,boiled egg, leafy vegetables, mixture of pumpkin, onion and garlic. BODY LENGTH- 270 - 310 cm in male, 240 - 265 cm in female BODY WEIGHT- 20 - 58 kg in male, 20 - 33 kg in female BODY COLOUR- The coat of males - two-tone coloration, upperparts and outsides of the legs are dark brown to black. The underparts and the insides of the legs are all white. Females andjuveniles are yellowish fawn to tan colour.10- 15 years in captivityHabitat loss, hunting and poaching for meat trade and over exploitationSchedule I of W(P) Act, 1972, and IUCN Red List 2016 (3.1) VulnerableHABITATBEHAVIOUR ANDFOOD HABITFOOD IONSTATUS
COMMON NAMESCIENTIFIC NAMEBONNET MACAQUEMacaca radiata (Geoffroy, 1812)DISTRIBUTIONEndemic to southern India, All over southern India up to the Northern endof the Western Ghats.In urban and rural areas, tropical dry thorn, scrub, dry and moist deciduousforest, semi –evergreen and evergreen forests. Found in urban and ruralareas near human habitations.Commensalism is observed at some parts of South India. Diurnal in habit,arboreal, also terrestrial. Often seen with strolling showman.Feeds on vegetarian diets, fruits, nuts, berries, leaves, shoots, seeds,flowers, invertebrates, and cereals.Sweet fruits, bread, banana, red potato, carrot, guava, beans, apple, papaya,grapes BODY LENGTH- 35 - 60 cm long plus a tail of 35 - 68 cm BODY WEIGHT- 5.5 - 9.0 kg in male and 3.5 - 4.5 kg in female. BODY COLOUR- Coat colour varies seasonally. Lustrous Olivebrown during winter, harsh scraggy buffy grey during SummerHABITATBEHAVIOUR ANDFOOD HABITFOOD SERVEDHEREBRIEFDESCRIPTIONLIFE-SPANNO. OFINDIVIDUALS INZOOTHREATCONSERVATIONSTATUS35 years in captivity07Habitat loss, hunting and poaching, over exploitationScheduled II of W (P) Act, 1972, IUCN Red List 2016 (3.1) nearthreatened
COMMON NAMESCIENTIFIC NAMEBROW ANTLERED DEER (SANGAI)Rucervus eldii eldii (M’Clelland, 1842)DISTRIBUTIONHABIT ANDHABITATBEHAVIOUR ANDFOOD HABITManipur, India, Keibul Lamjao National ParkMarshy wetlands having floating mass formed by the accumulation oforganic debris and biomass.Exhibits a bimodal activity pattern, starts grazing at approximately 4:30 amin the morning and 3:00 pm in the evening. Rutting takes place in the earlyspring months. Normally a single calf is born. The young are weaned at 7months of age, and becomes sexually mature from 18 months of ageonwardsGrasses, herbaceous plants, and shoots, grasses, fruit and wetland plantsand also feed on cultivated cropsWheat bran, crushed oat, soaked gram, crushed barley, carrot, red potato,beans, leafy vegetables, boiled pulses, Banana, Common salt BODY LENGTH- Varies from 150 to180 cm BODY WEIGHT- 125 - 175 kg BODY COLOUR- Dark reddish-brown coat, which turns paler insummer, the female is fawn all year round.14 years in captivityHabitat loss, hunting and poaching, over exploitationScheduled I of Wildlife (P) Act, 1972 and IUCN (ver 3.1)-VulnerableFOOD IONSTATUS
COMMON NAMESCIENTIFIC NAMEDISTRIBUTIONHABITATBEHAVIOUR ANDFOOD HABITFOOD IONSTATUSCHIMPANZEEPan troglodytes (Blumenbach, 1775)Heavily forested regions of Central and West Africa.Forest, Grassland.Lives in community, normally walkon all fours (knuckle-walking). Can stand and walk upright. By swingingfrom branch to branch they can also move quite efficiently in the trees,where they do most of their eating. Only primate known to make leaf nest.Omnivorous.Soaked gram, soaked maize, crushed maize, chattu, minced meat, ant-egg,boiled egg, leafy vegetables, mixture of pumpkin, onion and garlic. BODY LENGTH- 4.5 - 5.5 ft. BODY WEIGHT- 40 - 60 kg. BODY COLOUR- The body is covered with black fur with theventral surface having sparse distribution.About 45 yearsThreatened by bush meat hunters and habitat destruction.Exotic mammal. IUCN Red List 2016 (3.1) Endangered
COMMON NAMESCIENTIFIC NAMECOMMON LEOPARD or INDIAN LEOPARDPanthera pardus fusca (Meyer, 1794)DISTRIBUTIONHABITATIndia, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Afghanistan.Grasslands, woodlands, scrub jungles and riverine forests. And also fringesof human settlements.BEHAVIOUR ANDFOOD HABITThe rasping call of the leopard is a familiar nocturnal call of the Indianjungle. They are good hunters of langurs up in the trees. They manage tocoexist with tigers by hunting smaller prey and hauling carcasses up treesCarnivore prefers medium-sized prey with a body mass ranging from 10 –40 kilograms.Buffalo meat.FOOD IONSTATUS BODY LENGTH- Varies from 90 to 190 cm. BODY WEIGHT- Within 37 - 90 kg (male) and 28 - 60 kg(female) BODY COLOUR- Basically pale yellow to yellowish brown orgolden (except for the melanistic forms), the coat is spotted androsette; spots fade toward the white underbelly and the insides andlower parts of the legs.20-24 years in captivity.Habitat loss, hunting and poaching, over exploitationScheduled I of WPA, 1972., IUCN Red List 2016 (3.1) Near Threatened
COMMON NAMESCIENTIFIC NAMEDISTRIBUTIONHABITATBEHAVIOUR AND FOODHABITFOOD SERVED HEREBRIEF DESCRIPTIONLIFE-SPANTHREATCONSERVATION STATUSCOMMON MARMOSETCallithrix jacchus (Linnaeus, 1758)East central BrazilCan be found in a number of forest habitats. They can alsoinhabit savanna forests and riverine forestsLive in stable extended families, employ a number of vocal andvisual communications. They have two alarm calls- "staccatos"and “tsiks". To display fear or submission, marmosets flattentheir ear-tufts close to their headsPlant exudates and insects. Common marmosets feed on gum,sap, latex, and resinMinced meat, ant-egg, boiled egg. BODY LENGTH- 188 mm in Male, 185 mm in Female. BODY WEIGHT- 256 g in Male; 236 g in Female. BODY COLOUR- The pelage is multicoloured, beingsprinkled with brown, grey, and yellow. It also haswhite ear tufts and the tail is banded. Faces black acrossnose area skin and have a white blaze on the forehead.10 - 15 years in captivityNo alarming threat at presentExotic mammal. IUCN Red List 2016 (3.1) Least concern
COMMON NAMEEASTERN GREY KANGAROOSCIENTIFIC NAMEDISTRIBUTIONMacropus giganteus, (Shaw, 1790)Found in eastern and central Queensland, Victoria, New South Wales andsoutheastern South AustraliaPrefers open grassland with areas of bush for daytime shelter and mainlyinhabits the wetter parts of AustraliaEastern grey kangaroos are gregarious and form open-membership groups.The groups are made up of 2-3 females and their offspring with the samenumber of males of which one is dominant. They exist in a dominancehierarchy and the dominant individuals gain access to better sources of foodand areas of shade. However, kangaroos are not territorial and usually fightonly when females are in estrous.Females may form strong kinship bonds with their female relatives. Femaleswith living female relatives have a greater chance of reproducing.They are predominantly grazing animal. They are herbivores, but will eat arange of plants including fungi in some cases. With the grasses they prefer toeat young green shoots.Apples, Carrots & Sweet PotatoesHABITATBEHAVIOUR ANDFOOD HABITFOOD SERVED HEREBRIEF DESCRIPTIONLIFE-SPANTHREATCONSERVATIONSTATUS BODY LENGTH- 2.49 – 2.64 m BODY WEIGHT- 50 to 66 kg BODY COLOUR- soft grey6 to 8 yearsThey are killed for their skins to make leather products like shoes, for their furand for meat.Least concern by IUCN.
COMMON NAMESCIENTIFIC NAMEFISHING CATPrionilurus viverrinus (Bennett, 1833)DISTRIBUTIONHABITATIndia, Nepal, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka.Fishing cats live foremost in the vicinity of wetlands, along rivers,streams, in swamps and mangroves.Primarily they are nocturnal, mark territory using cheek-rubbing, headrubbing chin rubbing, neck rubbing and urine-spraying to leave scentmarks. Sharpen claws and display Flehmen response.Prefers to feed on fishes, birds, insects.Various fishes.BEHAVIOUR ANDFOOD HABITFOOD IONSTATUS BODY LENGTH- Varies from 57 - 78 cm with a short tail of 20 30 cm, BODY WEIGHT- Ranges from 5 - 16 kg on an average. BODY COLOUR- Body is covered with coarse olive-grey furwith dark spots arranged in horizontal streaks running along thelength of the body.About 10-12 years in captivity.Habitat loss, hunting and poaching, over exploitation of fishesScheduled I of Wildlife (P) Act, 1972 and IUCN (2016.3)- Vulnerable
COMMON NAMEFOUR-HORNED ANTELOPESCIENTIFIC NAMEDISTRIBUTIONHABITATTetracerus quadricornis, (de Blainville, 1816)Deciduous forests in India,Inhabits areas with significant cover from grasses or heavy undergrowth, andclose to water bodies.The four-horned antelope is diurnal. Although they are solitary by nature, theymay form a group of loose groups of 3 – 5 individuals with one or more adultsaccompanied by juvenilesThey feed on grasses, herbs, shrubs, foliage, flowers and fruits.Concentrated feed, sweet potato & carrot, green fodder. BODY LENGTH- 55 - 64 cm. BODY WEIGHT- 17 - 22 kg. BODY COLOUR- Slender with thin legs and a short tail, the fourhorned antelope has a yellowish brown to reddish coat.10 years.Mainly threatened by the loss of its natural habitat due to agriculturalexpansion and trophy hunting for its unusual four-horned skull.Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List, Schedule I of the Indian WPA, 1972.BEHAVIOUR ANDFOOD HABITFOOD SERVED HEREBRIEF DESCRIPTIONLIFE-SPANTHREATCONSERVATIONSTATUS
COMMON NAMESCIENTIFIC NAMEDISTRIBUTIONHABITATGIRRAFFE (NUBIAN GIRRAFFE)Giraffa camelopardalis (Linnaeus, 1758)Eastern South Sudan and South-Western Ethiopia, Kenya and UgandaGiraffes usually inhabit savannahs and woodlands.BEHAVIOUR AND FOODHABITGiraffes are usually found in groups. During courtship, males emit loudcoughs. Females call their young by bellowing. Mothers with calves willgather in nursery herds, moving or browsing together.Their food source is leaves, fruits and flowers of woody plants,primarily acacia species, which they browse at heights most otherherbivores cannot reach. They mainly eat seeds, leaves and fruits.Concentrated feed, sweet potato & carrot, banana, apple, oranges, greenfodder & cut branches. BODY LENGTH- 4.3 - 5.7 m on an average. BODY WEIGHT- 1,192 kg in males; 828 kg in females. T BODY COLOUR- The coat has dark blotches or patches i.e.orange, chestnut, brown, or nearly black in colour separated bylight hair usually white or cream in colour.About 23 - 25 years in wild and 32 - 40 years in captivityHunted for their meat, coat and tails. Tail for good luck bracelets, flywhisks and string for sewing beads. The coat is used for shield coverings.Habitat destruction and fragmentationExotic mammal. IUCN Red List 2016 (3.1) VulnerableFOOD SERVED HEREBRIEF DESCRIPTIONLIFE-SPANTHREATCONSERVATION STATUS
COMMON NAMESCIENTIFIC NAMEDISTRIBUTIONHABITATGREATER ONE HORNED RHINOCEROUSRhinoceros unicornis (Linnaeus, 1758)North-eastern part of Indian sub-continent.Tall alluvial grassland and riverine forest- grass land with swampy patchesin the Gangetic and Brahmaputra river system in the foothills of theHimalayas.BEHAIVIOUR ANDFOOD HABITThe Rhino regularly follows the same walking paths when foraging. It alsouses the same spot to defecate, forming large ‘toilets’. They used theirteeth when fighting among themselves.FOOD SERVEDHEREBRIEFDESCRIPTIONLIFE-SPANSOURCE OFCOLLECTIONTHREATCONSERVATIONSTATUSThey are grazers. Their diets consist almost entirely of grasses, but theyalso eat leaves, branches of shrubs and trees, fruits, and submerged andfloating aquatic plants. They feed in the mornings and evenings.Wheat bran, crushed oat and barley, soaked gram, sweet potatoes, carrot,banana, beans, molasses, boiled pulse, leafy vegetables, green grass/leaves,sugarcane top, soaked corn, salt. BODY LENGTH : 368 – 380 cm (male) and 310 – 340 cm(female) BODY WEIGHT : 2200 kg (male) and 1600 kg (female) BODY COLOUR: Body is thick grey-brown skin with pinkishfolds and a black horn. Its upper legs and shoulders are covered inwart-like bumps. Very little body hair, aside from eyelashes, earfringes and tail brush.Over 40 years.Received from the Directorate of Forests, Govt. of W.B.Habitat loss, hunting and poaching, over exploitationScheduled I of W (P) Act, 1972, IUCN Red List 2016 (3.1) vulnerable.
URAND FOODHABITFOOD SERVEDHEREBRIEFDESCRIPTIONHIPPOPOTAMUSHippopotamus amphibius (Linnaeus, 1758)North Africa, Europe, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Uganda, Tanzania,Kenya, South Africa and India.Hippopotamus inhabits rivers, lakes, swamps. During the day, they remain cool bystaying in the water or mud.Highly aggressive and unpredictable. They graze on grasses.Their Diet consists of grass, aquatic plants.Concentrated feed, sweet potato, carrot, green grass, banana, sugarcane top. BODY LENGTH : 2 – 5 mt. BODY WEIGHT : 1 – 4.5 tonnes BODY COLOUR : Grey, brown, black, pink40 - 50 years.LIFE SPANHunting and habitat loss.THREATCONSERVATION Vulnerable (IUCN Red list 3.1).STATUS
COMMON NAMESCIENTIFIC NAMEINDIAN PORCUPINEHystrix indica (Kerr, 1792)DISTRIBUTIONThis species has been recorded in Turkey and the easternMediterranean through southwest and central Asia (includingAfghanistan and Turkmenistan) to Pakistan, India, Nepal, China andSri Lanka. In the Himalayan mountains they reach altitudes of up to2,400 meters. Found throughout the Himalayan mountains.This species has a broad habitat tolerance, occupying rockyhillsides, tropical and temperate shrub land, grasslands, forests,arable land, plantations, and gardens.They are Nocturnal. Both adults and weaned juveniles spend anaverage of 7 hours foraging every night. The Indian crestedporcupine is semifossorial. They live in natural caves or inexcavated burrows. They are good swimmers. Quill rattling is seento give alarm.HABITATBEHAIVOUR AND FOODHABITFOOD SERVED HEREBRIEF DESCRIPTIONLIFE-SPANTHREATCONSERVATION STATUSThey are herbivores. Their diet consists of vegetable material of allkinds, including fruits, grains, and roots.Sweet potato, pumpkin, carrot, soaked gram, bread, cabbage,banana, cucumber, beans. BODY LENGTH : 70 – 90 cm with the tail adding anadditional 8-10 cm. BODY WEIGHT : 11 - 18 kg BODY COLOUR : Its hair is highly modified to formmultiple layers of spines. Each quill is brown or black incolour, with alternating bands of white. The tail is coveredwith shorter spines that appear white in colour.27 years in captivity.Porcupines are considered agricultural pests by locals who trap anduse them for food.Least Concern (IUCN 3.1).
COMMON NAMESCIENTIFICNAMEDISTRIBUTIONHABITATBEHAVIOUR ANDFOOD HABITFOOD IONSTATUSINDIAN WILD DOG or DHOLECuon alpinusIndia, Myanmar, Indonesia, China, Bhutan, Bangladesh, Vietnam.The species inhabits the alpine steppes, mountainous areas, alpinemeadows and high-montane steppes high above sea level and sometimessighted along coastlines.Dholes are very social and have less of a dominance hierarchy. They livein clans rather than packs. The mating season occurs between midOctober and January. The gestation period lasts 60–63 days, with littersizes averaging four to six pups.The Dhole eats wild berries, insects, and lizards. Packs of Dholes feast onmammals ranging from rodents to deer. Some of the Dhole's favouritesinclude wild pigs, hares, wild goats, sheep, and occasionally a monkey inthe wild. BODY LENGTH – 17 – 21 inch at shoulder, around 3ft. in length BODY WEIGHT – Males: 15 – 21 kg, Females: 10 – 17 kg. BODY COLOUR – The general tone of the fur is reddish, with thebrightest hues occurring in winter.15-16 years.Legal and illegal logging, hunting.Near Threatened (IUCN 3.1), Schedule II of the Wildlife Protection Act(1972).
EHAVIOURAND FOODHABITSolitary outside mother–cub groups. Female territories, which range from 25 to40 km2in size, may overlap, but the animals generally avoid one another. Maleranges cover roughly twice as much area, varying in size with the availability ofgame and space, and do not overlap.Their diet consists of flesh of deer, armadillo, monkey, sloth, turtle, and fish.Buffalo meat.FOOD SERVEDHEREBRIEFDESCRIPTIONPanthera onca (Linnaeus, 1758)South-Western United States, Mexico in North America, and Central America.Rain forest of South and Central America, seasonally flooded wetlands, and drygrassland terrain. Of these habitats, the jaguar much prefers dense forest. BODY LENGTH : 43 - 75 inches; females are smaller. BODY WEIGHT : 79 - 211 lbs BODY COLOUR : Their coat is normally yellow and tan, but the colorcan vary from reddish brown to black. The spots on the coat are more solidand black on the head and neck and become larger rosette-shaped patternsalong the side and back of the body.12 years.Deforestation across its habitat, increasing competition for food with humanbeings, especially in dry and unproductive habitat, poaching.CONSERVATION Near Threatened (IUCN Red List 3.1)STATUSLIFE SPANTHREAT
COMMON NAMESCIENTIFIC NAMEJUNGLE CATFelis chaus kutas (Pearson, 1832)DISTRIBUTIONMiddle East, the Indian subcontinent, central and Southeast Asia, SriLanka and in southern China.Found in places with adequate water and dense vegetation, such asswamps, wetlands and riparian areas. Reeds and tall grasses constituteits typical habitat.HABITATBEHAVIOUR ANDFOOD HABITFOOD SERVED HEREBRIEF DESCRIPTIONLIFE-SPANSOURCE OFCOLLECTIONTHREATCONSERVATIONSTATUSThey are diurnal , activity tends to decrease during the hot noon hours.Rests in burrows, grass thickets and scrubs. Solitary in nature.Territories are maintained by urine spraying and scent marking; somemales have been observed rubbing their cheeks on objects to mark them.Their diet includes prefers small mammals (gerbils, hares and rodents)and birds; fishes, frogs, insects and reptiles (small snakes).Buffalo (Boneless) meat.BODY LENGTH : 59 - 76 cm.BODY WEIGHT : 3 – 16 kgBODY COLOUR : Body colour is reddish brown on the back of both theears. Eyes have yellow irises and elliptical pupils with white lines around.Dark lines run from the corner of the eyes down the sides of the nosehaving a dark patch marks.15 – 20 years in captivity.Received from the Directorate of Forests, Govt. of West Bengal.Habitat loss, hunting and poaching, over exploitation.Scheduled I of Wildlife (P) Act, 1972 and IUCN (version 3.1)- LeastConcern.
COMMON NAMESCIENTIFICNAMEDISTRIBUTIONHABITATBEHAVIOUR ANDFOOD HABITFOOD IONSTATUSMOUSEDEERMoschiola meminnaIndia, Nepal and Sri LankaThis species inhabits a variety of forest types; it is also noted inhome gardens and coconut plantations.The species is secretive and largely nocturnal, only rarely being seenactive during the day. They are frequently found around large waterholes. When startled, the alarm call is a "reedy grunt," which isusually followed by a rapid dash into dense vegetation.They eat a variety of leaves and fruits. BODY LENGTH – 46-56 cm, tail length – 3cm. BODY WEIGHT – 3.1 - 3.8 kg. BODY COLOUR – Dull brown in colour with three or fourdotted white stripes going longitudinally along flank.14 years in captivity.Habitat loss, huntingLeast Concern (IUCN 3.1).
COMMON NAMENILGAISCIENTIFIC NAMEDISTRIBUTIONBoselaphus tragocamelus, (Pallas, 1766)Major populations occur in India, Nepal and Pakistan, whereas it is extinct inBangladesh.Short bushes and scattered trees in scrub forests and grassy plains.The nilgai is diurnal. Females and juveniles do not interact appreciably withmales, except during the mating season. Groups are generally small, with tenor fewer individuals, though groups of 20 to 70 individuals can occur at times.HABITATBEHAVIOUR ANDFOOD HABITFOOD SERVED HEREBRIEF DESCRIPTIONLIFE-SPANTHREATCONSERVATIONSTATUSThey are herbivores, their diet consists of nilgai grasses and herbs; woodyplants are commonly eaten in the dry tropical forests of India.Concentrated feed, sweet potato & carrot, green fodder, paddy straw. BODY LENGTH : 1.7 – 2.1 metres BODY WEIGHT : 109 – 288 kilograms BODY COLOUR : Females and juveniles are orange to tawny,males are much darker – their coat is typically bluish grey.12 – 20 years.Rampant hunting, deforestation and habitat degradation.Least Concern by IUCN, Schedule I of the Indian WPA, 1972
COMMON NAMESCIENTIFICNAMEDISTRIBUTIONHABITATBEHAVIOUR ANDFOOD HABITFOOD IONSTATUSRING TAILED LEMURLemur catta (Linnaeus, 1758)Endemic to southern and south-western Madagascar.It inhabits deciduous forests, dry scrub, montane humid forests.The breeding season runs from mid-April to mid-May. Gestation lasts forabout 135 days and after that they give birth to one or two babies.They eat flowers, herbs, saps, insect cocoons, arthropods and smallvertebrates. BODY LENGTH – 39 – 46 cm. BODY WEIGHT – 2.2 kg. BODY COLOUR – The ventral (chest) coat and throat are whiteor cream. The dorsal (back) coat varies from gray to rosy-brown,sometimes with a brown pygal patch around the tail region, wherethe fur grades to pale gray or grayish brown. They havelong tails have a fur pattern of alternating black and white rings.16-19 years.Habitat destruction.Endangered (IUCN 3.1), CITES Appendix I.
COMMON NAMESCIENTIFIC NAMEDISTRIBUTIONHABITATBEHAVIOUR ANDFOOD HABITFOOD IONSTATUSSAMBAR DEERRusa unicolor (Kerr, 1792)India, Bangladesh and other south eastern countries.Sambars inhabit both gently sloping and steep forested hillsides. Theyreside preferably near cultivated areas, such as gardens and plantations, inorder to acquire food, but are also found in thick forests, swamp forests,and open scrub.Sambars are nocturnal or crepusculars (most active at twilight). Males livealone for much of the year, and the females live in small herds of up tosixteen individuals. All adults can scream or make short, high-pitchedsounds when alarmed. However, they more commonly communicateby scent marking, tail signalling and foot stamping. All sambars areproficient swimmers. Mating system is Polygynous.Their diet consists of leaves, berries, grasses, bark from young trees, fallenfruit, herbs and buds.Wheat bran, Soaked gram, Crushed barley, red potato, Carrot, Leafyvegetables, cabbage green fodder, oats, banana, common salt. BODY LENGTH : 2 Mt. BODY WEIGHT : 180 Kg BODY COLOUR : The hairy coat of the Sambar deer is generallyconsistent in colour around the body, but can vary from yellowishbrown to almost dark grey. The belly of the Sambar deer tends tobe darker and sometimes has chestnut markings.26 years in captivity.Habitat encroachment and hunting.Vulnerable (IUCN 3.1).
COMMON NAMESLOTH BEARSCIENTIFIC NAMEDISTRIBUTIONHABITATMelursus ursinus, (Shaw, 1791)India, the southern lowlands of Nepal, and Sri Lanka.Occurs in a wide range of habitats including wet and dry tropicalforests, savannahs, scrublands, and grasslands below 1,500 m (4,900 ft) on theIndian subcontinent, and below 300 m (980 ft) in Sri Lanka's dry forests.Adult sloth bears may travel in pairs, with the males being gentle with cubs.They may fight for food. They walk in a slow, shambling motion, with theirfeet being set down in
NAME ASIATIC LION SCIENTIFIC NAME Panthera leo (Linnaeus, 1758) DISTRIBUTION Gir Forest in Gujarat, Western India, is the only wild habitat HABITAT Dry deciduous and thorny forest and savanna. BEHAVIOUR AND FOOD HABIT It is a social animal and lives in groups called prides. Males join in only to eat